Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

What is considered “gifted” for the GATE program?

/What is considered “gifted” for the GATE program?

The federal definition of gifted is as follows:

“The term ‘gifted and talented,” when used with respect to students, children, or youth, means students, children, or youth who give evidence of high achievement capability in such areas as intellectual, creative, artistic, or leadership capacity, or in specific academic fields, and who need services or activities not ordinarily provided by the school in order to fully develop those capabilities.”

(No Child Left Behind Act, P.L. 107-110 (Title IX, Part A, Definition 22) (2002); 20 USC 7801(22) (2004))

2018-07-05T17:39:46+00:00
Translate »